SOCNET

Go Back   SOCNET: The Special Operations Community Network > Employment and Training > International Jobs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27 January 2018, 21:47
quixotic quixotic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 29
Surveillance Detection Specialists, Vancouver Canada

SB approved.

I am not connected to the job in any way, just passing it on for interested candidates.Anyone who needs a local guide during the app process or in moving to reside here, shoot me a PM.

https://ca.usembassy.gov/wp-content/...OUVER-2018.pdf

UNITED STATES MISSION IN CANADA, VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT



Location: VANCOUVER, CANADA

SURVEILLANCE DETECTION SPECIALIST VACANCY NUMBER: 18-007

Friday, January 26, 2018

This Vacancy is Open

OPEN TO: All Interested Candidates / All Sources

POSITION: Surveillance Detection Specialist Grade: FSN-4; FP-AA*

OPENING DATE: Friday, January 26, 2018

CLOSING DATE: Friday, February 9, 2018

WORK HOURS: Full time; 40 hours per week

SALARY: Ordinarily Resident FSN-4, 41,631 CAD per annum.

LENGTH OF HIRE: N /A

NOTE: ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS (SEE

APPENDIX A FOR DEFINITION) MUST HAVE THE

REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCE PERMITS TO BE

ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.

The U.S. Consulate in VANCOUVER is seeking an individual for employment in

CANADA for the position of Surveillance Detection Specialist in the Regional

Security Office.

BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION

Provides security for U.S. Government facilities, employees, and family

members by performing procedures to detect, recognize, and report on

surveillance directed against U.S. Government facilities and/or personnel and

provides support directly, or by calling for assistance. In case of an imminent

attack, calls for immediate assistance and takes action to prevent injury and

death to personnel, and destruction of property.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED

NOTE: Applicants must address each required qualification listed

below with specific information supporting each item. Failure to do so

may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.

1. Education: Completion of secondary school.

2. Experience: Minimum one to two years of surveillance or related

experience.

3. Language: Level IV (Fluent) reading/writing/speaking English.

4. Knowledge: The position requires detailed knowledge of the host city's

geography and general culture.

5. Skills and Abilities: Must be skilled in use of surveillance and/or technical

equipment such as digital cameras. Must have strong observation skills. Must

be able to adapt to changing circumstances without requesting guidance. Must

maintain a reasonable level of physical fitness. This position includes some

physical elements. Ability to work in all weather conditions, and to be on-call

and able to work extended hours as dictated by level of reporting and meeting

of deadlines. Valid driving license is required.

6. Interpersonal Skills: Good interpersonal skills.

SELECTION PROCESS

HIRING PREFERENCE SELECTION PROCESS: When qualified, applicants in the

following hiring preference categories are extended a hiring preference in the

order listed below. Therefore, it is essential that these applicants accurately

describe their status on the application. Failure to do so may result in a

determination that the applicant is not eligible for a hiring preference.

HIRING PREFERENCE ORDER:

(1) AEFM / USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran*

(2) AEFM / USEFM

(3) FS on LWOP**

* IMPORTANT: Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S.

Veteran must submit a copy of the most recent Member Copy Four (4) of the

DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, and, if

applicable, a letter from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. If claiming

conditional eligibility for U.S. Veterans' preference, applicants must submit

proof of conditional eligibility. If the written documentation confirming

eligibility is not received in the HR office by the closing date of the vacancy

announcement, the U.S. Veterans' preference will not be considered in the

application process. Mission HR's decision on eligibility for U.S. Veterans'

preference after reviewing all required documentation is final.

** This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP.

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA

1. Management may consider the following when determining successful

candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.

2. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to

apply. Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs

Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance

Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.

3. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a

Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90

calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually

Employed (WAE) work schedule.

4. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold a Non-Sensitive security

clearance.

TO APPLY

Applicants must submit the following documents to be considered. Failure to

do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.

1. Universal Application for Employment (UAE) (Form DS-174), which is

available on our website at https://ca.usembassy.gov/jobs/ or by contacting

Human Resources. (See "For Further Information" above); and

2. A cover letter addressing each of the six required qualifications detailed in

the job announcement by identifying them and addressing how the applicant

meets each of the qualifications.

3. Any additional documentation that supports or addresses the requirements

listed above (e.g. transcripts, degrees, etc.).

4. Proof of eligibility to work in Canada (e.g., copy of passport, birth

certificate, permanent residency card, etc.).

SUBMIT APPLICATION TO: Human Resources Office U.S. Consulate General #107-280 Nelson Street Vancouver, BC V6B 2E2

You may also e-mail the Applications to: (vancouverhr@state.gov) and Reference Job Announcement number.

POINT OF CONTACT: Tristan San Jose Phone: (604) 685-4311

DEFINITIONS

Appendix (DEFINITIONS)

Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is an

individual who meets all of the following criteria:

- U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and

- Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or

- Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is

incapable of self-support; or

- Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee,

spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51

percent dependent on the employee for support; or

- Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters

or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when

such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support,

unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-

support; and

- Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring

employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed

service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as

appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and

- Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM for employment

purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

- U.S. Citizen; and

- Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the

sponsoring employee; or

- Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years

old; and

- Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring

employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed

service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as

appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at

the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at

an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission

authority; or

- resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location

authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or

- Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a

career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM for employment

purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

- U.S. Citizen; and

- Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the

sponsoring employee; or

- Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years

old; and

- Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring

employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed

service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as

appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and

- Is under chief of mission authority; and

- Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad or, as

appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and

- Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or

pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies or joins a

sponsoring employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of

Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service

member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S.

mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. A MOH is an

individual who meets the following criteria:

(1) Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through

form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the

sponsoring employee; and

(2) Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the

Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the

COM; and

(3) Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child,

foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother,

sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-

law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter,

stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the

Department's current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3. A

MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) - An individual who meets the following

criteria:

- An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or

uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as

appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or

- Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and

- Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and

- Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and

- Is not a citizen of the host country; and

- Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and

- Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) - An individual who meets the following criteria:

- A citizen of the host country; or

- A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country

national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident

status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic

visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or

- Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.

CLOSING DATE FOR THIS POSITION: FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2018

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY: The U.S. Mission provides equal

opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all

people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin,

age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual

orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal

employment opportunity in all personnel operations through

continuing diversity enhancement programs. The EEO complaint

procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been

denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political

affiliation. Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves

of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited

personnel practices
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Our new posting rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:35.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Socnet.com All Rights Reserved
SOCNET 1996-2018