Go Back   SOCNET: The Special Operations Community Network > Areas of Expertise > Snipers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 15 January 2017, 07:34
Linda1961's Avatar
Linda1961 Linda1961 is offline
Psalm 91:2
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,835
Gooch glad you are okay. Prayers for a speedy and full recovery.
__________________
"Hate war but love the American warrior." Lt. General Hal Moore

Tolerating evil leads only to more evil. And when good people stand by and do nothing while wickedness reigns, their communities will be consumed. Bob Riley
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 15 January 2017, 10:38
Tracy's Avatar
Tracy Tracy is offline
Been There Done That
 
Join Date: Feb 1997
Location: West
Posts: 10,912
Glad you're doing better!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 15 January 2017, 10:42
hawkdrver's Avatar
hawkdrver hawkdrver is online now
Red Headed Stepchild
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North
Posts: 1,369
Scary shit man. Glad you're OK!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 15 January 2017, 20:04
1RiserSlip's Avatar
1RiserSlip 1RiserSlip is offline
Been There Done That
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Fly over country
Posts: 2,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by RN47 View Post
I had a very similar experience last fall and after a layout of medications, my cardiologist he determined it was the bupropion of all things. I'm one of a few who experience those side effects. Just food for thought.
Yea. In my case it was a clonidine patch used for BP.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 25 January 2017, 13:18
gags gags is offline
Confirmed User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: rochester N.Y.
Posts: 69
No checking out for you Gooch you haven't paid your bar bill off from the alibi club in Quantico. Glad to hear your doing better
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 28 January 2017, 21:36
Gooch's Avatar
Gooch Gooch is offline
"One shot"...you know the rest..
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Hillbillyland Oklahoma
Posts: 521
Went in for a followup Wed. Had an event about a week ago where I got off skew on my meds and ended up dumping my BP. Luckily the wife is an RN and the step son graduates from Nursing School this spring and has been working at Oklahoma Heart Hospital. Still took an ambulance ride at 1 AM.... I've got the meds organized now and on schedule (my fault not the docs). Hard headed jarhead. THanks for the comments guys. Now that I've figured out this is fairly common for us old FAGs its taken away some of the anxiety.
__________________
..He shall eat up the nations his enemies, and shall break their bones, and pierce them through with his arrows. Numbers 24:8
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 28 January 2017, 21:40
CPTAUSRET's Avatar
CPTAUSRET CPTAUSRET is online now
BTDT
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Iowa City, Iowa...
Posts: 9,272
Gooch:

If you check out, who the heck is going to read the stories I'm writing?

Terry
__________________
"IF THOU STRIKETH THE KING, STRIKE NOT TO WOUND":
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 20 February 2017, 04:36
bugeater's Avatar
bugeater bugeater is offline
jump fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Southern AZ
Posts: 939
Glad you're ok!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gypsy
Night falls, but day dawns to replace it.
Grief comes, but time will ease the pain.
Life ends, but death cannot erase it.
In memory, they will always remain.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 20 February 2017, 10:14
gags gags is offline
Confirmed User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: rochester N.Y.
Posts: 69
Who would have thought

http://www.foxsports.com/buzzer/story/hannah-ferguson-sports-illustrated-si-swimsuit-issue-model-daughter-marines-sniper-drill-instructor-021714

Gooch you remember Ferguson and his wife the Marine shooters from Quantico he was also an AI at the Sniper Instructor school at least for 2-84 he was (damn Im old) this is their daughter who would have thought
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 27 February 2017, 00:53
Gunk's Avatar
Gunk Gunk is offline
Confirmed User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Indiana
Posts: 479
I've had this problem as well. After a long period of time on blood thinners they shocked my heart and put me on flecanide and baby aspirin. All good now. I'm waiting for the ablation technology to continue to develop because I hate depending on medications.
It ruined my life for almost a year because I couldn't really run or work out.
I hope you recover soon and keep a close watch on it.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 20 April 2017, 11:05
RobertTheTexan RobertTheTexan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Central Texas near Hood
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooch View Post
Oh sorry. Was in Durant, OK for a week but got discharged Monday.
This is a little old, but brother i feel ya. I deal with those myself. My first AFIB, I was riding in the ambulance after the spousal unit called 911, and they couldn't get my BP and heartrate to stabilize so that greased up the paddles and zapped me like I was having a heart attack. I have felt a lot of pain in my life. Knife wound, shot, fell off 2 story building, but nothing.....NOTHING felt like that kind of pain. The first time in my life I literally screamed. I think like a girl, but I can't remember I was too busy feeling like I was about to die. lol They put me on some heart pills but they make me lethargic so I try not to take them too much. I've had AFIB on planes at my client, on the plane is the best one. Woman freaked out. Before they diagnosed me with AFIB they thought it was a allergic reaction so they gave me epi pen which I took a few times. It's a miracle THAT didn't kill me. Finally a doc listened to what I was saying and told me, Dude, you're lucky you aren't dead. You're hearts racing and you're basically taking atropine. By that time I had stopped taking it because i had put 2 and 2 together. Man... I'm glad to hear you are doing better though. You on some kind of med regimen?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 20 April 2017, 22:02
magician's Avatar
magician magician is offline
Whatever Sucks the Most
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 9,414
Jesus, you guys are scaring the shit out of me, I have atrial fibrillation and I am *still* waiting to see a Cardiologist here in Orlando.

I have heard about oblation but know nothing about it.

My BP is controlled using Carvedilol, routinely around 105/whatever, but my pulse cannot seem to come down from 100+ BPM.

My cardiologist in Bangkok explained that one chamber of my heart is not beating, it is quivering, and my heart is attempting to compensate.

I am on Warfarin, but they seem to have a hard time getting me up to 2.0, whatever that means.

Just trying to stay alive for the next four days.

I had a stress test, and it came out negative. I have been told that this is pretty much meaningless, but the VA docs used it as a reason to evict me from the hospital. They even made me take my ATBs in a fucking Pik line, sending a nurse to my hooch every day.

I have been told that atrial fibrillation can be controlled with medications. And that oblation can address it. Sometimes.

Anyone got anything else?

I do not want to have a stroke or a heart attack.
__________________
Ranger Classes 12, 13, & 14-81: 1st PLT, "Bad 'Muthers," Co A, 2d Ranger Battalion, 1980-84.
SFQC 4-84: ODA 151, Co B, 2d Battalion, 1SFGA, 1984-86. SF Association: M-10547.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 20 April 2017, 22:47
8654maine 8654maine is offline
Another pool cleaner
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,895
Magicman and others, here's some of my thoughts on Atrial fibrillation.

It is anxiety provoking but having some knowledge will help.

Atrial fibrillation (AF) is a type of dysrhythmia.

The sino-atrial node (SAN) is the natural pacemaker.

In AF, the SAN is supplanted by other atrial cells that are firing in an irregular rhythm. Some of these electrical impulses propagate to the ventricles and this is what counts as the pulse.

There are 3 dangers to Afib:

(1) Fast heart beat. This causes demand ischemia and can look like a heart attack.

(2) Blood clots in the left ventricle which propagate and cause thromboembolic disease to end organs, most dreaded of which is a stroke.

(3) side effects from drugs used to treat Afib.

One thing to know: Afib does not mean Coronary Atherosclerotic Disease (CAD), which is the most common cause of heart disease. Very different things. CAD, cardiomyopathy, Hypertension, valvular disease and lung disease are just a few causes of AF. Cardiologist conduct stress test to determine if you need a cardiac cath while they are also looking at ablation therapy.

Right now, there is a debate among the smart folks about the treatment of Afib: Rate control vs Rhythm control. It's not settled.

The short term treatment is meds to control heart rate and reduce risk of clotting.

There are some scoring sheets to determine if you need anti-coagulants.

Look up CHAD2 Score.

Hence, the combined use of Beta Blockers and anti-coagulants i.e. Carvedilol and Warfarin.

Warfarin is a vitamin-K dependent drug. Foods and drugs can affect it's metabolism and interfere with the INR level.

Ultimately, the hope is to get back into normal sinus rhythm and not be on ANY meds.

An Electrophysiologist, a cardiology subspecialist, is the right person who can help you navigate this road.

Good luck to all of you old fucks. ;-)

Last edited by 8654maine; 20 April 2017 at 22:57.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 21 April 2017, 08:57
Sharky's Avatar
Sharky Sharky is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: SOCNET
Posts: 18,125
I was born with Wolff-Parkinson-White (WPW) disease. It was found during a flight physical ECG. The way the doc explained it to me, I had an extra spark plug in my heart that fired occasionally causing my heart to get out of rhythm. He explained that physical exertion upped the chances of an episode, which could be fatal, or I might live to be 100 and never have an issue. He said that when you see some of these athletes just keel over and die, sometimes this is the cause.

So, my choices were to leave it alone, or do the ablation. He said the ablation was relatively simple. Go inside my heart via the groin and either freeze the spot or cauterize it.

So, I did the ablation surgery and it was fixed permanently.

However, I had 7 catheters in my left groin area and 3 on the right. When they removed the catheters they must have done something wrong (they did direct pressure for about half an hour) because a week later my left leg turned purple and I spent a few days in ICU with a DVT (Blood Clot) in my left femoral. Shots every day in the stomach for a while, then 6 months or so of warfarin, but my leg has never been right since. I can run about 1.5 miles then it just stops working due to what I presume is a lack of oxygenated blood. It has a dark red color all over my shin that looks like a rash and swells up if I sit too long. Also swells up over the top of a sock.

So, the ablation worked, but it fucked my leg up in the process. No fun.
__________________
Out of the night that covers me,
Black as the Pit from pole to pole,
I thank whatever gods may be
For my unconquerable soul.
In the fell clutch of circumstance
I have not winced nor cried aloud.
Under the bludgeonings of chance
My head is bloody, but unbowed.
Beyond this place of wrath and tears
Looms but the Horror of the shade
And yet the menace of the years
Finds, and shall find, me unafraid.
It matters not how strait the gate,
How charged with punishments the scroll,
I am the master of my fate
I am the captain of my soul.
-Invictus
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 21 April 2017, 14:28
justamedic justamedic is offline
Very Deplorable
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: LV
Posts: 996
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharky View Post
I was born with Wolff-Parkinson-White (WPW) disease. It was found during a flight physical ECG. The way the doc explained it to me, I had an extra spark plug in my heart that fired occasionally causing my heart to get out of rhythm. He explained that physical exertion upped the chances of an episode, which could be fatal, or I might live to be 100 and never have an issue. He said that when you see some of these athletes just keel over and die, sometimes this is the cause.

So, my choices were to leave it alone, or do the ablation. He said the ablation was relatively simple. Go inside my heart via the groin and either freeze the spot or cauterize it.

So, I did the ablation surgery and it was fixed permanently.

However, I had 7 catheters in my left groin area and 3 on the right. When they removed the catheters they must have done something wrong (they did direct pressure for about half an hour) because a week later my left leg turned purple and I spent a few days in ICU with a DVT (Blood Clot) in my left femoral. Shots every day in the stomach for a while, then 6 months or so of warfarin, but my leg has never been right since. I can run about 1.5 miles then it just stops working due to what I presume is a lack of oxygenated blood. It has a dark red color all over my shin that looks like a rash and swells up if I sit too long. Also swells up over the top of a sock.

So, the ablation worked, but it fucked my leg up in the process. No fun.
You might consider a personal injury or malpractice lawyer.


Gooch, hang in there. Glad to hear you're doing well and maintaining your meds on schedule.

To the rest of you who either are a.) too stubborn to get checked or take your meds as prescribed OR b.) don't believe in that medication/doctor stuff... Let this be a lesson to you.

Medicine is an evolving practice, not everyone gets it right and every human body responds differently to different treatments. But cardiac care has come a long way in recent years, and its pretty damn spot on.

Take your medications as prescribed, and go to your appointments. It's not a game, and it will kill you to be stubborn.

I can't tell you how many houses I walk into on sick sick patients who just didn't take their medications (whether stubborn or lazy I don't know) and end up hospitalized for months in rehabs and dialysis with organ failure and up to death.

Please see a physician if you don't feel right, you know your body, don't brush it off.

Stay safe.
__________________
"Double tap is a myth. Shoot until the threat changes shape or catches fire. Only then will your enemy know true peace." - Dali Lama
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 21 April 2017, 14:32
justamedic justamedic is offline
Very Deplorable
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: LV
Posts: 996
To address the ambulance thing... we used have a saying on the ground ambulance: the ones who need it rarely call, and the ones who don't call too often.

If you have cardiac or neurological symptoms or have new intense pain... call 911. They won't be mad at you and you are certainly not wasting their time... trust me.

Back to my lane.
__________________
"Double tap is a myth. Shoot until the threat changes shape or catches fire. Only then will your enemy know true peace." - Dali Lama
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 22 April 2017, 01:11
Medic4070's Avatar
Medic4070 Medic4070 is offline
Authorized Personnel
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NoVA
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by justamedic View Post
To address the ambulance thing... we used have a saying on the ground ambulance: the ones who need it rarely call, and the ones who don't call too often.

If you have cardiac or neurological symptoms or have new intense pain... call 911. They won't be mad at you and you are certainly not wasting their time... trust me.

Back to my lane.
This. I still run as an active Paramedic and this is truth. If you have legit symptoms, the EMS crew won't be mad, nor consider it a waste of time at all.

Now, if you're on a first name basis with the EMS and ER staff and routinely beat the EMS crew out of the hospital, then you may want to reconsider some of your life choices and hobbies.
__________________
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." -Edmond Burke
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 22 April 2017, 01:56
hawkdrver's Avatar
hawkdrver hawkdrver is online now
Red Headed Stepchild
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by magician View Post
Jesus, you guys are scaring the shit out of me, I have atrial fibrillation
My dad had it for 20 years, there's a guy in my former squadron that is on active flying status with it. Not trivial but controllable man.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 23 April 2017, 06:46
magician's Avatar
magician magician is offline
Whatever Sucks the Most
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 9,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkdrver View Post
My dad had it for 20 years, there's a guy in my former squadron that is on active flying status with it. Not trivial but controllable man.
I hope so. I would love to get another twenty years out of this carcass.

A fortuneteller told my wife that I would die in my 62d year. That still gives me a few more years to get everything on my list done.
__________________
Ranger Classes 12, 13, & 14-81: 1st PLT, "Bad 'Muthers," Co A, 2d Ranger Battalion, 1980-84.
SFQC 4-84: ODA 151, Co B, 2d Battalion, 1SFGA, 1984-86. SF Association: M-10547.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 23 April 2017, 19:35
swamppirate's Avatar
swamppirate swamppirate is offline
In From The East
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Capital Of The Confederacy
Posts: 1,338
Gooch, glad to hear you are on your way back. Best wishes for speedy recovery, God Bless.
__________________
"But we smiled at the Yankee Slicker with a big ol' Southern grin"
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Our new posting rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:29.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Socnet.com All Rights Reserved
SOCNET